Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil is the oil derived from the ripe fruit of Olea europaea. These species have originated from the Mediterranean Basin. Over the years, it has been cultivated throughout the entire Mediterranean region. Moreover, olive trees can now be found in North and South America, South Africa, Australia, and New Zealand.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil contains large amounts of fatty acids, antioxidants, and vitamins (e.g. Vitamins A and E). Together these elements help to nourish and moisturize the skin, especially those prone to dryness.
Fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acids give hydrating properties and help the skin remain healthy with a fully functioning natural protective barrier.
Antioxidant found within the Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil fights free radicals. By definition, free radicals are molecules which are by-products of oxygen metabolism and result from body’s ability to create energy at the cellular level. The formation of free radicals can be altered by various external factors including emotional stress, smoking, pollutants, sunlight, excessive alcohol, and some drugs. Free radicals float freely in human body and search for electrons in order to rebalance themselves. If needed, free radicals may steal electrons from normal healthy cells, which may lead to different consequences like accelerated ageing, formation of wrinkles, and even cancer. The role of antioxidants is to protect healthy cells and donate an electron to the free radicals.
Overall, the active ingredient of Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil leaves the skin smooth and soft.
The active ingredient of Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil does not have major side effects and is safe to use on daily basis.
It is recommended to incorporate skincare products with olive fruit oil for individuals with dry skin types. Individuals with oily and blemish-prone skin types are recommended to use other, alternatives suitable for their skin type.