Brown sugar is a type of sucrose sugar product that got its brown colour from molasses. Besides the colour change, the content of molasses adds more nutritional value to the product. Brown sugar contains higher levels of potassium, iron, and calcium.
Brown sugar is not only loved for its nutritional value and frequent use in culinary, but it is also widely used in different skincare products.
Brown sugar is a popular ingredient in scrubs’ formulations used for exfoliating skin. It is a rich source of glycolic acid that belongs to the alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) class. Due to the small size of its molecules, they can easily penetrate the deepest skin layers. As a result, the bond between skin cells becomes loose and this facilitates the growth of new cells. Additionally, brown sugar helps to exfoliate dead cells from the outer skin layer.
The active ingredient of brown sugar is considered a natural humectant. It takes moisture from the environment and transfers it into the skin. It acts as a natural moisturizer that can simultaneously keep skin soft and hydrated. Brown sugar is gentler than salt and softer than regular sugar.
Besides exfoliating dead cells from the outer skin layer and keeping skin hydrated, brown sugar also gives the skin a shiny glow.
Lastly, the active ingredient of brown sugar helps to lighten the skin and reduce the presence of scars. Glycolic acid controls the formation of melanin and; thus, helps to make the affected skin fairer.
The active ingredient of brown sugar does not have major side effects and is safe to use on weekly basis. The excessive use of sugar scrubs on delicate areas like the face may cause irritation and redness.