The grapefruit (Citrus paradisi) is believed to be originated from Barbados as a hybrid product of Jamaican sweet orange and Indonesian pomelo, which were brought from Asia in the 17th century. Nowadays, grapefruit has been cultivated worldwide and can be found in various parts of the world, such as the United States, South America, Cyprus, Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago, and Israel.
Extraction of the essential oil from grapefruit is a challenging process because its oil glands are located much deeper in the peel than in any other citrus fruit. Since extraction is complex and requires a lot of time, grapefruit oil is considered a very scarce ingredient in skin care products.
Grapefruit oil has a rich history of being used as an antioxidant, antibacterial, and strengthening agent in skin care formulations. It is liked for its pleasant and spirited aroma.
The active ingredient of grapefruit oil is classified as an ultimate detoxifying oil due to its high contents of antioxidants and draining properties. By helping to flush out waste and facilitating blood movement, grapefruit oil makes the skin renewed, soothed, and luminous.
Due to its antiseptic properties, grapefruit oil helps to purify and heal the skin. It promotes a cleansed environment, in which even acne-prone, oily skin will have an opportunity to heal and transform.
Since grapefruit oil is known for its immunity boost, it helps to protect and strengthen the epidermis.
The active ingredient of grapefruit oil does not have major side effects and is safe to use on daily basis. It is non-irritating and is suitable for all skin types.