Arbutin is derived from the leaves of pear, bearberry (uva-ursi), and cranberry.
In skincare formulations, it is used for treating hyperpigmentation and enhancing brightening. It is found in different creams, cleansers, serums, and gels.
The active ingredient of arbutin reduces hyperpigmentation. In other words, it fades acne scars, melasma, sun spots, and age spots. Moreover, arbutin helps to prevent the future formation of freckles and sunspots.
Generally, the production of melanin starts with an enzyme called tyrosinase. It then makes an amino acid called tyrosine, which travels to melanocytes and then gets converted to melanin.
Arbutin inhibits the actions of tyrosinase and; thus, limits the production of melanin in the skin.
Another skin care benefit associated with arbutin is brightening complexion which gives skin a more vibrant and healthier look.
The active ingredient of arbutin does not have major side effects and is safe to use on daily basis. It is non-irritating and is suitable for all skin types.