Blog

July 18, 2021

Phytic Acid

Phytic acid, also known as phytate, is a natural antioxidant derived from linseeds, sunflower seeds, and sesame seeds. It is classified as a milder Alpha-Hydroxy Acid […]
July 4, 2021

Adzuki Beans

Adzuki bean is an annual vine that grows across East Asian lands. It has been harvested in Japan since 4000 BC and eventually reached the lands […]
June 20, 2021

Vaccinium myrtillus fruit extract

Vaccinium myrtillus fruit extract, more commonly known as European blueberry or bilberry, is a naturally occurring antioxidant. By definition, antioxidants are substances which help to slow down […]
June 13, 2021

Cucumber Seed Oil

It is believed that incorporation of cucumber seed oil in skincare regime have originated in India more than 3000 years ago. The active ingredient of Cucumber […]
June 7, 2021

Mulberry Leaf Extract

Mulberries belong to the family Moraceae. They consist of more than 20 different kinds of deciduous trees that grow in temperate regions of Eurasia, Africa, and North […]
May 31, 2021

Green Tea

Green tea is a botanical derived from Camellia sinensis’s leaves and buds. Polyphenols, also known as catechins, are active ingredients of green tea, which are rich […]
May 16, 2021

Aloe Vera

Aloe vera, also known as Aloe barbadensis, is a succulent perennial green plant originated from the Arabian Peninsula. It grows in dry regions of America, Africa, […]
May 2, 2021

Kojic acid

Kojic acid is derived from multiple species of fungi, particularly koji (Aspergillus oryzae). It is a by-product of malting rice in the fermentation process, which is […]
March 21, 2021

Oatmeal

Oatmeal has biologically active properties that tend to be extremely beneficial in various skin care products. It is derived from oat grains that are either ground, […]